Mr. Sopheap obtained his Master of Law from university of law and he also hold a Bachelor of Accounting from well-known university of accounting in Cambodia. He is currently an attorney-at-law admitted to the Bar Association of the Kingdom of Cambodia. Before joining the firm, he has experienced over 10 years in the areas of labor and garment industry. He also lately provided legal opinion and research to various investment projects in terms of labor law.
Mr. Sopheap is also one of the first commercial arbitrator admitted to the National Arbitration Center of Cambodia (“NCAC”). In addition to his duties as arbitrator, he served in the appointing committee to decide on the appointment of arbitrators, as well as the jurisdiction of the arbitration as well. He speaks fluent in Khmer and English.